Advocate-Messenger All-Area Football Team Announced – The Advocate-Messenger – Post World

It should come as no surprise that the all-area team has a very Boyle County vibe again.

For the fifth year in a row, Boyle has the most players on The Advocate-Messenger 2021 all-area soccer team from all six local schools.

There are nine players from the Boyle team, who won their second consecutive Class 4A championship three weeks ago on the 27-person all-area squad – the vote for the 24 spots on the ballot was not broken – followed from six players from Lincoln County, four from Mercer County, three each from Danville and Garrard Counties, and two from Casey County.

Coaches from these six schools voted for the team and cast votes for a total of 42 players.

Eight players who were part of the 2020 All-Area Team and a total of nine players who had previously received All-Area Recognition were selected this year.

One of them, Boyle-kicker Jackson Smith, was elected to the all-area team for the fourth year in a row. Smith made the team in 2018 as a punter and in 2019 and ’20 as a kicker.

Three of Smith’s Boyle teammates returned to the all-area team for the second straight season: quarterback Jagger Gillis, wide receiver Cole Lanter and defensive lineman Tommy Ziesmer.

Others making their second straight appearance include Lincoln running back Lee Amon (named linebacker last year), Lincoln linebacker Trace Bowman, Danville defensive back Corydon Crawford (named wide receiver last year) and Mercer County running back Brayden Dunn.

Lincoln wide receiver Clayton Davis also returned to the team after earning All-Area Recognition in 2019.

The nationwide soccer team of the Advocate Messenger 2021
OFFENSE
Pos Name School Hgt / Wgt / year
QB Jagger Gillis Boyle County 6-3 210 Sr.
RB Avery Bodner Boyle County 5-9 130 So.
RB Lee Amon Lincoln County 5-11 178 Sr.
RB Brayden Dunn Mercer County 5-10 165 Sr.
WR Clayton Davis Lincoln County 5-11 185 Sr.
WR Cole Lanter Boyle County 5-11 175 Sr.
WR Thaddeus Mays Mercer County 5-10 135 So.
OL Andrew Hardwick Boyle County 6-3 280 Jr.
OL Benton Hayes Casey County 6-7 330 Jr.
OL Holden Stamper Lincoln County 6-2 300 Sr.
OL Nicholas Fletcher Mercer County 5-11 172 So.
OL Zach Mason Boyle County 6-0 280 Sr.
K. Jackson Smith Boyle County 5-11 180 Sr.

DEFENSE
Pos Name School Hgt / Wgt / year
DL Dominique Ford Danville 6-2 210 Sr.
DL Tommy Ziesmer Boyle County 6-2 240 Jr.
DL Daulton Peetz Boyle County 6-1 245 Sr.
DL Canaan Linville Lincoln County 6-2 276 Sr.
DL Bennett Funken Garrard County 5-11 200 Sr.
LB Xzavion Brown Danville 5-8 160 Jr.
LB Logan Stephens Casey County 6-1 225 Sr.
LB Trace Bowman Lincoln County 5-11 217 Sr.
LB Dalton Stone Boyle County 5-10 190 Jr.
DB Montavin Quisenberry Garrard County 5-9 130 Fr.
DB Zach Duncan Lincoln County 5-9 152 Jr.
DB Corydon Crawford Danville 5-8 160 Sr.
DB Austin Adams Garrard County 6-1 170 Jr.
P. Trosper Buchanan Mercer County 5-11 165 Sr.

AWARD
• Boyle County – Will Alexander, DB; Weiser Dawson, DB; Cole Lanter, DB; Nathaniel Rush, OL; Cole Sims, LB; Jackson Smith, P; Keenan Stewart, DB
• Danville – DeMauriah Brown, RB; Caleb Burns, RB; Corydon Crawford, WR; Chris Grier, OL, Brady Morse, QB; Keegyn Wilcher, KP
• Garrard County – Maishaun Baker-Thomas, WR-DB; Chase Burkhart, LB; Bricklayer Sulla, OL-DL
• Lincoln County – Zane Mullins, OL
• Mercer County – Brayden Dunn, LB; Wyatt Sanford, LB

AREAL LINEMAN OF THE YEAR
Tommy Ziesmer, Boyle County

TOUR BUS OF THE YEAR
Bret Baierlein, Garrard County
Justin Haddix, Boyle County

Reference-www.nach-welt.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *